Privacy Policy

DAIKYO

Privacy Policy

Daikyo Hongkong Limited (hereinafter, “we” or “the Company”) has established and maintains the following Privacy Policy in recognition of the important social responsibility of safeguarding and carefully managing personal information.

Daikyo Hongkong Limited

1. Basic Policy

We properly handle and protect personal information in compliance with laws and regulations concerning the protection of private information and we respect public order.

2. Collecting, Using, and Providing Personal Information

We collect personal information appropriately through various means. Such means of collection includes, without limitation to, campaigns, brochure requests, surveys (including visitor questionnaires), registration forms, real estate purchase forms, contracts, website content, and collection through publicly available information including, but not limited to map content, telephone books, copies of registration certificates, and other widely distributed lists. We also collect information through third parties. We publicly announce, inform others of our usage purposes, or clarify them as necessary, and do not handle personal information beyond those purposes without the consent of the persons concerned. We comply with statutory procedures in providing and disclosing personal information to third parties.

[ Real Estate Trading and Leasing and Real Estate Agency and Brokerage Businesses ]

In its real estate trading and leasing business and its real estate agency and brokerage business, the Company provides personal information on behalf of customers’ who make requests, applications, and so on for their benefit, depending on the details of the request or application for the following purposes and to the Recipients as set out below.

3. Personal Information Usage Purposes

The purposes of use of customer personal information by the Daikyo Group are set out in “I. Purposes of Use” below, and the Company uses personal information within the scope of those purposes. The Company jointly uses customer personal information with Daikyo Group. Regarding the use with Daikyo Group, please refer to “Scope of joint users.”

I. Purposes of Use

Personal information is used for the following matters within the business of the Daikyo Group. The Daikyo Group’s main businesses are set forth in “II. Main Businesses of the Daikyo Group” below.

  • (1)To provide products and services and to provide after-sales service for such products and services;
  • (2)To provide support and agency services for various procedures (financing, registration, administrative procedures, etc.) related to the provision of products and services;
  • (3)To provide documentation and other information and conduct negotiation related to products and services;
  • (4)To conduct development and improvement of products and services and to conduct research and analysis regarding such development and improvement;
  • (5)To perform matters ancillary to the above purposes.

II. Main Businesses of the Daikyo Group

  • (1)Real estate (condominiums, single-family homes, apartments, commercial facilities, office buildings, etc. and various facilities) development, trading, and leasing;
  • (2)Real estate management and operation;
  • (3)Real estate trading and leasing agency and brokerage services;
  • (4)Real estate construction, renovation, improvement, repair, and other construction design, implementation, and supervision;
  • (5)Sale of goods, insurance solicitation, and provision of home and lifestyle-related services to real estate owners, tenants, and users;
  • (6)Lodging and management and brokering of lodging facilities;
  • (7)Consulting and other ancillary business related to the above.

Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing (Direct Mail)

The Company intends to use the name and contact details (including telephone number, fax number, email and/or correspondence address) of the customers for direct mail of insurance products provided by the Daikyo Group. The Company intends to transfer the name and contact details (including telephone number, fax number, email and/or correspondence address) of the customers to the outsourced contractors for the provision of direct mail services of the insurance products provided by the Daikyo Group.

4. Joint Use of Personal Information

The Company supports customer lifestyles by serving as an integrated body within the Daikyo Group business through the joint use of customer personal information as described below.

5. Safety Control Measures to Manage Personal Information

We manage personal information carefully and take safety control measures to prevent fraudulent access, loss, falsification, and leaks, as necessary. Personal data provided by you are retained by us until the completion of the purposes for which such data were collected in general, or such other period as prescribed by applicable laws, rules and regulations applicable to the Company.

SSL-Encrypted Connections

We enable customers to use SSL-encrypted connections to encrypt personal information provided by customers on our website (you will need a browser that supports SSL encrypted connections; please note that SSL encrypted connections are not guaranteed, as they depend on the settings and Internet connection).

IP Addresses

We may use our customers’ IP address logs for the following purposes. Please note that IP addresses alone do not identify individuals and, generally, we do not use and have no intention to use IP Addresses to personally identify anyone.

Cookies

We may use cookies as a means of collecting information to enhance service functions. Cookies are small text files archived in the user’s computer when visiting a website, and for our purposes, it is used mainly for our system to recognize individual users. Please note that cookies do not store any information that identifies individuals, including user names, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, or addresses. We may use cookie-collected data to analyze user trends or to display the most suitable advertising on websites, not relevant to the Company, on the basis of website traffic. If you are reluctant to allow information collection through such cookie usage, you can change the browser settings to refuse cookies. However, it should be noted that in doing so, some services or functions on our website may not work properly. We may use ad serving services provided from third parties, especially those of the Yahoo Japan Corporation. The relevant third parties may obtain and use information on website users through the behavior tracking of such users. The records obtained by the relevant third parties are handled under the personal information policies of those parties and we are not responsible for personal information protection for such third parties’ ad services. If you are uncomfortable with such ad serving methods, you can opt out of advertising through the relevant website settings of those parties.

Use of Individual URLs

Informational emails sent to customers may use URLs with encoded parameters that identify customers (individual URLs). The Company may gather viewing information collected from the use of individual URLs and use this information as customer information. Such information will be used only to the extent indicated in the Personal Information Usage Purposes.

Links to Other Websites

Our website has links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for personal information protection on those other websites.

6. Handling of Personal Information vis-á-vis Outsourcing

In addition to distributing information by direct mail, we also outsource internal system maintenance and other relevant tasks. We promote transparency of outsourcing, choose companies that provide satisfactory measures to safeguard personal information, and supervise them accordingly.

7. Procedures for Access to and Correction of Personal Information or Request to Suspend the Use of Personal Information

Upon receipt of a request to suspend the use of personal information from the individual or his/her relevant person, we will comply with the request and suspend the use of personal information, including the suspension of direct mail. Requests from the individual in question about access to, correction, suspension of use, or suspension of provision to third parties of personal information in the Company’s possession, as well as all other inquiries relating to personal information, should be addressed to the Company as indicated below.

(Contact Information)
Company name: Daikyo Hongkong Limited (Customer Consultation Office)
Address: Room 1405, 14th Floor, Tower 2, Admiralty Centre, No.18 Harcourt Road, Hong Kong
Telephone: (852) 2626 9068
Email: investmenthk@grp.daikyo.co.jp
(Hours)
Business hours are from 10 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. weekdays
(Closed)
Saturdays, Sundays, holidays, during the year-end/New Year’s period, and for a summer holiday.

Fee for Data Access Request, etc.
In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. 

How to make a Data Access Request
Please mail the following documents to the Customer Consultation Office.
Documents to be submitted for disclosure, etc.

8. Others

We may record telephone conversations with customers to ascertain their precise needs. This pertains to every department of the Company.

9. Language

This Policy is written in English and has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

10. Policy Revisions

We reserve the right to change this Policy and/or any part thereof.

Note 1. Explanation Regarding Recipients

Note 2. Matters Related to Real Estate Information Network Systems

Real estate information network systems are public corporations specified by the Minister of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism pursuant to Article 50-2-4 of the Real Estate Brokerage Act that engage in the following business activities specified in that Act.

The Company has taken the following measures in relation to real estate information network systems pursuant to the provisions of the Real Estate Brokerage Act.

2017/10/12

© DAIKYO HONGKONG LIMITED, All Rights Reserved.